Privacy Policy

A. Background

1. We, The Plum Guide Limited of 2-4 Rufus Street, Islington, London N1 6PE, are the operator of the website www.plumguide.com. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller.

2. This privacy policy, together with our terms of use (found on our website) and other contractual documents found on our website, applies to your use of our website and the content that is made available through our website. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

B. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

1. Submitted Information: registration information and any other information that you provide by filling in forms on our website (including when you become a Plum Guide Member).

2. Additional information: if you contact us (for example in relation to a problem with a booking), we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also collect and process details of your use of our website including, but not limited to, activity relating to your account (such as time/frequency of log-ins, elements of the website that you have accessed), traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

3. Device information: we may collect information about the device you use to access our website, including, where available, the device's unique device identifiers, operating system, browser type and mobile network information, for system administration.

4. Log information: when you view content on our website, we may automatically collect and store certain information in server logs, including but not limited to internet protocol addresses, internet service provider, clickstream data, browser type and language, viewed and exit pages and date or time stamps.

5. Payment card information: if you wish to book accommodation through our website, you are required to provide (and we shall collect) your payment card details in order that we can collect fees from that card as the merchant on record for taking payments in accordance with the Host/Guest Agreement (found on our website).

C. Where we store your personal data

1. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our partners. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

2. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our website or digital content, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

D. How we use your information

We use information held about you or in relation to the use of your account in the following ways: (i) for the operation of your account and our website (including to facilitate the transactions performed via our website); (ii) to learn more about our Account holders and users; and (iii) where we have your consent, to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you. We will not sell your information to third parties.

E. Disclosing your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: (i) in order to facilitate the rental of accommodation through our website, so we will share the personal information of guests with hosts (and vice-versa); (ii) in order to facilitate the payment and distribution of monies between hosts and guests through our website, so we will share payment card/bank account details with relevant payment processors; (iii) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; (iv) if we or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its users will be one of the transferred assets; (v) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request; (vi) in order to enforce or apply the terms of use or to investigate potential breaches; or (vii) to protect our rights, property or safety, or those of our users or third parties. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Please note that if you are host, the listing of your accommodation on our website may include certain minimum information, such as the town/city where the accommodation is situated. This information, as well as elements of hosts/guests profiles, will be publically available and may be included in search engines.

F. IP addresses and cookies

1. We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us: (i) to estimate our audience size and usage pattern; (ii) to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests; (iii) to speed up your searches; and (iv) to recognise you when you return to use our website.

2. We use the following types of cookies in relation to our website: (a) Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website; (b) Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors interact with our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way that our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily; and (c) Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to use our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences.

3. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website or digital content. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access our website. If you wish to delete cookies you can do so through your browser, and further information on how to do this can be found here: http://www.aboutcookies.org/DEFAULT.ASPX?page=2.

G. Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

H. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to The Plum Guide Limited of 2-4 Rufus Street, Islington, London N1 6PE.

Last updated on: 04/12/2015