Français | English

Privacy Policy

A. Background

1. We, Plu&m Limited (t/a The Plum Guide) of Second Floor, 2-4 Rufus Street, London N1 6PE, are the operator of the website www.plumguide.com. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller.

2. This Privacy Policy, together with our terms of use (found on our website) and other contractual documents found on our website, applies to your use of our website and the content that is made available through our website. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.


B. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

1. Submitted Information: registration information and any other information that you provide by filling in forms on our website (including when you become a Plum Guide Member).

2. Additional information: if you contact us (for example in relation to a problem with a booking), we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also collect and process details of your use of our website including, but not limited to, activity relating to your account (such as time/frequency of log-ins, elements of the website that you have accessed), traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

3. Device information: we may collect information about the device you use to access our website, including, where available, the device's unique device identifiers, operating system, browser type and mobile network information, for system administration.

4. Log information: when you view content on our website, we may automatically collect and store certain information in server logs, including but not limited to internet protocol addresses, internet service provider, clickstream data, browser type and language, viewed and exit pages and date or time stamps.

5. Payment card information: if you wish to book accommodation through our website, you are required to provide (and we shall collect) your payment card details in order that we can collect fees from that card as the merchant on record for taking payments in accordance with the Host/Guest Agreement (found on our website).

6. Identity Verification Information: to protect Instant Book reservations we may collect identification (for example a photo of your government-issued ID) or other authentication information. To learn more see the Instant Book terms.


C. Where we store your personal data

1. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our partners. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

2. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our website or digital content, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


D. How we use your information

We use information held about you or in relation to the use of your account in the following ways:

i. for the operation of your account and our website (including to facilitate the transactions performed via our website);


ii. to learn more about our Account holders and users; and

iii. where we have your consent, to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you. We will not sell your information to third parties.


E. Disclosing your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

i. in order to facilitate the rental of accommodation through our website, so we will share the personal information of Guests with Hosts (and vice-versa);

ii. in order to facilitate the payment and distribution of monies between Hosts and Guests through our website, so we will share payment card/bank account details with relevant payment processors;

iii. in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

iv. if The Plum Guide or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its users will be one of the transferred assets;

v. if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request;

vi. in order to enforce or apply the Terms of Use or to investigate potential breaches; or

vii. to protect our rights, property or safety, or those of our users or third parties. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Please note that if you are Host, the listing of your accommodation on our website may include certain minimum information, such as the town/city where the accommodation is situated. This information, as well as elements of Hosts/Guests profiles, will be publically available and may be included in search engines.

viii. In jurisdictions where we facilitate the collection and remittance of occupancy taxes, Hosts and Guests expressly grant us permission, without further notice, to disclose Hosts’ and Guests’ data and other information relating to them or their transactions, bookings, accommodations and occupancy taxes to the relevant tax authority, including, but not limited to, the Host or Guest’s name, listing addresses, transaction dates and amounts, tax identification number(s), the amount of taxes received (or due) by Hosts from Guests, and contact information.


F. IP addresses and cookies

1. We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us: (i) to estimate our audience size and usage pattern; (ii) to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests; (iii) to speed up your searches; and (iv) to recognise you when you return to use our website.

2. We use the following types of cookies in relation to our website: (a) Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website; (b) Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors interact with our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way that our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily; and (c) Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to use our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences.

3. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website or digital content. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access our website. If you wish to delete cookies you can do so through your browser, and further information on how to do this can be found here: http://www.aboutcookies.org/DEFAULT.ASPX?page=2.


G. Access to information

The European and local Data Protection legislation give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of €/£10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


H. Security

We are continuously implementing and updating administrative, technical and physical security measures to help protect your information against unauthorised access, loss, destruction or alteration. However, the internet is not a 100% secure environment so we can’t guarantee the security of the transmission or storage of your information.


I. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Plu&m Limited (t/a The Plum Guide) of Second Floor, 2-4 Rufus Street, London N1 6PE.

Last updated on: January 22, 2017




Politique de confidentialité

A. Contexte

1. Nous, Plum Limited (Plum Guide) of Second Floor, 2-4 Rufus Street, Londres, N1 6PE, sommes l'exploitant du site Web www.plumguide.com. Par application de la loi anglaise sur la protection des données de 1998, nous sommes le responsable du traitement de données personnelles.

2. Cette politique de confidentialité, ainsi que nos conditions d'utilisation (disponible sur notre site Web) et tout autre document contractuel concernant notre site Web, s'applique lors de toute utilisation de notre site Web et du contenu qui y est rendu disponible. Cette politique définit le cadre dans lequel vos données personnelles seront recueillies et traitées.


B. Collecte d’informations personnelles

Vos données personnelles sont recueillies et traitées de la manière suivante :

1. Informations de souscription : les informations d'inscription et toute autre information que vous fournissez en remplissant des formulaires sur notre site Web (y compris lorsque vous devenez un membre du Plum Guide).

2. Informations supplémentaires: lorsque vous nous contactez (par exemple en relation avec un problème de réservation), nous conservons une trace de cette correspondance. Nous pouvons également collecter et traiter les détails de votre utilisation de notre site Web, y compris, mais sans s'y limiter, les activités relatives à votre compte (telles que l'heure et la fréquence des connexions, les éléments du site Web auxquels vous avez accédé), les données de trafic, weblogs et autres données de communication et les ressources auxquelles vous accédez.

3. Informations sur le périphérique : nous pouvons collecter des informations sur l'appareil que vous utilisez pour accéder à notre site Web, y compris, le cas échéant, les identifiants de périphérique uniques, le système d'exploitation, le type de navigateur et les informations de réseau mobile.

4. Informations sur l’historique : lorsque vous naviguez sur notre site Web, nous sommes susceptibles de collecter et de stocker certaines informations dans les historiques, notamment les adresses de protocole Internet, le fournisseur de services Internet, les données de navigation, le type et la langue du navigateur ou horodatages.

5. Informations sur la carte de paiement : si vous souhaitez réserver un hébergement sur notre site Web, vous devez fournir (et nous collecterons) les détails de votre carte de paiement afin que nous puissions percevoir des frais sur cette carte conformément à l'Accord Hôte/ Voyageur (disponible sur notre site Web).

6. Informations de vérification d’identité : pour sécuriser les réservations instantanées nous sommes amenés à collecter l’identité (par exemple une photo de votre pièce d’identité) ou d’autres informations d’authentification. Pour en savoir plus regardez [link to What Happens When Plum Guide Asks for an ID] section des nouvelles conditions relatives aux réservations instantanées.


C. Où sont stockées vos données personnelles ?

1. Vos données personnelles peuvent être transférées et stockées vers une destination située en dehors de l'Espace économique européen (EEE). Elles pourront être traitées par des agents opérant en dehors de l'EEE, salariés de Plum ou de l'un de nos partenaires. Ce personnel peut être impliqué dans l'exécution de vos demandes, le traitement de vos informations de paiement et la fourniture de services de support. En soumettant vos données personnelles, vous acceptez l’ensemble de ces processus incluant le transfert des données et leur stockage.

2. Toutes les mesures nécessaires seront prises pour que vos données personnelles soient traitées de manière sécurisée, conformément à la politique de confidentialité. Toutes les informations que vous nous fournissez sont stockées sur nos serveurs. Dès lors que vous disposez d’un mot de passe vous permettant d'accéder à certaines parties de notre site ou contenu numérique, vous êtes responsable de la confidentialité de ce mot de passe. Nous vous demanderons par conséquent de ne pas le divulguer à des tiers.

3. La transmission d'informations via internet n'est pas totalement sécurisée. Toutes les dispositions seront prises pour protéger vos données personnelles. Toutefois, nous ne pouvons pas garantir la sécurité des données transmises sur notre site Web; toute transmission est par conséquent faite à vos risques et périls. En tout état de cause, chaque fois que nous recevrons des informations, des procédures strictes de sécurité seront utilisées pour tenter d’empêcher tout accès non autorisé.


D. Comment utilisons-nous vos informations ?

Nous utilisons vos informations personnelles et celles relatives à l'utilisation de votre compte de la manière suivante: (i) pour le fonctionnement de votre compte et de notre site Web (y compris pour faciliter les transactions effectuées via notre site Web); (ii) pour en apprendre davantage sur nos titulaires de compte et les utilisateurs; et (iii) lorsque vous y avez consenti, pour vous envoyer des messages marketing et promotionnels et d'autres informations susceptibles de vous intéresser. Ces informations ne seront pas cédées à des tiers.


E. Divulgation de vos informations

Nous pouvons divulguer vos renseignements personnels à des tiers: (i) afin de faciliter la location d'un hébergement sur notre site Web, nous partagerons donc les informations personnelles des Voyageurs avec les Hôtes (et vice-versa); (ii) afin de faciliter le paiement et la distribution des fonds entre les Hôtes et les Voyageurs via notre site Web, de sorte que nous partagerons les informations de la carte de paiement / compte bancaire avec les processeurs de paiement concernés; (iii) en cas de cession ou d’achat de notre entreprise ou de ses actifs, ou d’achat d’entreprise ou d’actifs tierces par Plum Guide, auxquels cas nous pouvons divulguer vos données personnelles au vendeur ou à l'acheteur potentiel; (iv) si nous ou la quasi-totalité de nos actifs sont acquis par un tiers, auquel cas les données personnelles détenues sur ses utilisateurs seront l'un des actifs transférés; (v) si nous sommes dans l'obligation de divulguer ou de partager vos données personnelles afin de respecter toute obligation ou demande légale ou réglementaire; (vi) afin d'appliquer les conditions d'utilisation ou d'enquêter ou (vii) pour protéger nos droits, nos biens ou notre sécurité, ou ceux de nos utilisateurs ou de tiers. Cela comprend l'échange d'informations avec d'autres sociétés et organisations à des fins de protection contre la fraude et de réduction du risque de crédit. Veuillez noter que si vous êtes l'Hôte, le référencement de votre hébergement sur notre site Web peut inclure certaines informations, notamment celles relatives à la localisation du logement. Ces informations, ainsi que les éléments des profils Hôtes / Voyageurs, seront publiquement disponibles et pourront être inclus dans les moteurs de recherche. (viii) Dans les juridictions ou nous facilitons la collecte et le versement de la taxe de séjour, les Hôtes et les Voyageurs nous donnent expressement la permission, sans autres avis, de révéler les données des Hôtes et des Voyageurs ainsi que les informations relatives à leur transactions, séjour, logement et taxes de séjour aux autorités compétentes, ce qui comprend, mais ne s’y limite pas, le nom, l’adresse de l’annonce, les dates et montants des transactions, les numéros d’identification, le montant des taxes percues (ou dues) par les hôtes de la part des Voyageurs, ainsi que les coordonnées, des Hôtes et des Voyageurs.


F. Adresses IP et cookies

1. Nous pouvons obtenir des informations sur votre utilisation générale d'internet en utilisant un fichier cookie qui est stocké sur le disque dur de votre ordinateur. Les cookies contiennent des informations transférées sur le disque dur de votre ordinateur. Ils nous aident à améliorer notre site Web et à offrir un meilleur service, plus personnalisé. Ils nous permettent: (i) d'estimer la taille de notre audience et le modèle d'utilisation; (ii) pour stocker des informations sur vos préférences, et ainsi nous permettre de personnaliser notre site Web en fonction de vos intérêts; (iii) pour accélérer vos recherches; et (iv) vous reconnaître lorsque vous revenez sur notre site Web.

2. Nous utilisons les types de cookies suivants en relation avec notre site Web: (a) Cookies strictement nécessaires. Ceux-ci sont nécessaires au fonctionnement de notre site Web. Ils comprennent, par exemple, des cookies qui vous permettent de vous connecter à des zones sécurisées de notre site Web; (b) Cookies analytiques / de performance. Ils nous permettent de reconnaître et de compter le nombre de visiteurs et de voir comment ils interagissent avec notre site Web lorsqu'ils l'utilisent. Cela nous aide à améliorer le fonctionnement de notre site, par exemple, en veillant à ce que les utilisateurs trouvent facilement ce qu'ils cherchent; et (c) des cookies de fonctionnalité. Ceux-ci sont utilisés pour vous reconnaître lorsque vous revenez pour utiliser notre site Web. Ils nous permettent de personnaliser notre contenu en fonction de l’utilisateur et de mémoriser leurs préférences.

3. Vous pouvez refuser d'accepter les cookies en activant le paramètre de votre navigateur vous permettant de refuser la configuration des cookies. Toutefois, si vous sélectionnez ce paramètre, il se peut que vous ne puissiez pas accéder à certaines parties de notre site Web ou à du contenu numérique. À moins que vous n'ayez modifié les paramètres de votre navigateur pour qu'il refuse les cookies, notre système émettra des cookies lorsque vous accéderez à notre site Web. Si vous souhaitez supprimer les cookies, vous pouvez le faire via votre navigateur. Des informations supplémentaires sur la manière d’y procéder peuvent être trouvées ici : http://www.aboutcookies.org/DEFAULT.ASPX?page=2.


G. Accès à l'information

La législation européenne et locale vous donne le droit d'accéder à vos informations personnelles. Toute demande pourra être soumise à des frais de 10 €.


H. Security

Nous implémentons et mettons à jours nos mesures de sécurités administratives, techniques et physiques, dans le but d’aider à la protection de vos informations contre les accès non autorisés, la perte, la destruction ou l’altération de ces dernières. Cependant, Internet n’est pas un environnement sécurisé à 100% et nous ne pouvons donc pas garantir la sécurité des transmissions ou du stockage de vos informations.


I. Contact

Toute demande relative à la politique de confidentialité doit être adressée à Plu&m Limited (t/a The Plum Guide) of Second Floor, 2-4 Rufus Street, Londres, N1 6PE

Dernière mise à jour le: 26/12/2017